Home » CIPET JOBS

CIPET JOBS

CIPET is considered to be the best institute for studying plastic engineering courses. Which is a cetral university under the Government of India. It is headquartered in Chennai. – Is different. ÇIPET has good lab, better reading environment. ÇIPET’s placement record is also very good. Today, the children who have come out of CIPET have made their mark in the whole world, and have brought the name of India to light. Today many children studying from CIPET have started their own. And have given employment to others.
Private jobs ,diploma plastic jobs , Dpmt jobs , molding jobs ,mould and die maker jobs(Plastic cipet jobs )

POSTEDUCATION
EXPERIENCE
SALARYLOCATIONAPPLY JOB
Program Management – Officer / Sr. Officer7-8 Yrs 3,00,000 – 8,00,000 PA.
Pune

APPLY










Inprocess QA – Supervisor

from 4 to 8 year(s) of Experience
 ₹ 5,00,000 – 8,00,000 P.A.PUNEAPPLY

Cipet jobs List

PLASTIC JOB

We Update a lot of jobs related to the plastic field on our website (www.sarkariresulti.com) related to the plastic field on our website every day. we Receive thousands of messages every day from different corners of the country. We like when a person/student/experience gets a jobs from us. We have helped millions of children to get jobs so far.

We update both government and private jobs on our website. Private jobs has the following branches we update in the plastic industry-

We update vacancy for INJECTION MOLDING FRESHER, DIPLOMA ENGINEER TRAINEE

We update vacancy for INJECTION MOLDING OPERATOR , INJECTION MOLDING MACHINERY JOB, SUPERVISOR ,ENGINEERS IN PLASTIC INDUSTRY.

We update vacancy for BLOW MOLDING JOB , BLOW MOLDING OPERATOR, JUNIOR ENGINEERS , ENGINEERS , MANAGERS, EXPERIENCE PERSON

We update vacancy for EXTRUSION, MOULD DESIGN , TOOL DIE MAKING ,MOULD MENTINENCE,FRP SHEET , MECHANICAL ENGINEER, ELECTRICAL ENGINEER AND ALL DIPLOMA , ITI HOLDERS, AND EVERY FIELD OF ENGINEERING AND NON ENGINEERING INDUSTRY.

HOW TO GET PLASTIC JOB EASILY-

If you are comes to plastic filed and looking job .follow these steps

  1. 1 Step search WWW.SARKARIRESULTI.COM
  2. Step Click PRIVATE JOB upper side on website page
  3. Now you wiil have to choose CIPET JOB
  4. Now you can apply for a lot of plastic job

LEADING PLACEMENT COMPANIES

LEADING PLACEMENT PARTNERS
LEADING PLACEMENT PARTNERS
LEADING PLACEMENT PARTNERS

CIPET COURSES

CIPET offer many courses like UG,PG,DIPLOMA COURSES,CERTIFICATE COURSES .and also provide good placement .

CIPET:IPT

sarkariresulti.com

DPMT SYLLABUS

GE 102 – ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS ( 54 Hours)
Unit I Algebra ( 10½ Hours)

Determinants – Expansion of determinants up to third order – properties of determinants –
Solution of simultaneous equations using Cramer’s rule.
Matrices -Introduction – Definition – Types of matrices – Operations on matrices.
Binomial Theorem: Introduction to permutation and combination – Definitions – Values of
npr and ncr. Binomial theorem for a positive integral index
Unit II Complex Numbers ( 10½ Hours)
Introduction – Definition, real and imaginary parts, conjugates, modulus and amplitude
form, multiplication and division of complex numbers .Argand diagrams – Collinear points,
four points forming square, rectangle, rhombus and parallelogram. Simple problems.
Demoivre’s theorem – related problems.
Unit III Analytical Geometry ( 10½ Hours)
Pair of straight lines: Pair of lines passing through origin – ax2 + 2hxy + by2 = 0 expressed
in the form (y-m1x) (y-m2x)=0. General equation of the second -degree.ax2 + 2hxy + by2 2gx

  • 2fy + c = 0, to represent pair of straight lines. Condition for second degree equation to
    represent pair of lines.
    Circles : Equation of circle – Given centre and radius – General equation of circle finding
    center and radius, equation of circle described on the line joining the points (x1,y1) and (x2,
    y2) as diameter with simple problems.
    Unit IV Trigonometry ( 10½ Hours)
    Compound angles: Expansion of sin (A ± B), cos (A ± B) and tan (A ± B) problems; solving
    the above expansions.
    Multiple Angles: Trigonometrical ratios of multiple angles (2A and 3A only) and submultiple angles – Simple problems.
    Unit V Differential Calculus ( 12 Hours)
    Limits: standard results
    Limit xn
  • a
    n / x – a = nan – 1, Limit sin θ / θ =
    1 x → a θ → 0
    Differentiation: Definition – Differentiation of xn
    , sin x, cos x, tan x, cot x, sec x, cosec x, log
    x, e
    x
    , u ± v, kv + c, uv, uvw, u/v. Problems using the above results.
    Successive differentiation: Successive differentiation and formation of differential
    equations up to second order.
    CIPET
    8 DPMT SYLLABUS
    Text / Reference Books
  1. Mathematics for Polytechnic Colleges (First Semester) -P.Krishnamurthy,
    N.Thangasamy.
  2. Higher Secondary Mathematics – First Year – Tamil Nadu Text Book Cooperative
    Society.
  3. Engineering Mathematics – Dr.M.K.Venkatraman, National Publishing Co, Chennai.
  4. Engineering Mathematics – Dr.P. Kandasamy& Others, schand& co Ltd., New Delhi.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.

GE 103 – ENGINEERING PHYSICS ( 54 Hours)
Unit I – UNITS & DYNAMICS ( 13½ hours)
Units and Dimensions- Fundamental quantities and derived units, systems of units
(SI,CGS,FPS)- Dimensional Formula for area , volume, density, velocity, momentum,
acceleration, force, impulse, work & power- Dimensional equation – Derivation of expression
of period of simple pendulum using dimensions.
Dynamics-Scalar and vector quantities- Addition and Subtraction of vectors (Triangle
method) – Resolution of vectors into two mutually perpendicular vectors
Force and motion-Force-Addition of forces –Triangle law of forces- Lami’s theoremMomentum and Its Conservation– Speed, velocity and acceleration
Circular Motion– Relation between linear and angular distance, velocity and accelerationCentripetal and Centrifugal force. Parabolic Motion-Time of flight of a projectile-Kinetic
energy-Potential energy-Law of conservation of energy.
UNIT II – ELASTICITY AND SURFACE TENSION ( 13½ hours)
Elasticity- Stress–strain – Hooke’s law- Young’s Modulus, Bulk Modulus, Rigidity modulus
and Poisson’s ratio – Determination of Young’s modulus- Torsional pendulum
Surface Tension and Viscosity – Surface tension – Surface energy- Angle of contactRelation between surface tension and surface energy- Determination of surface tension by
capillary rise method. Viscosity-Coefficient of viscosity- Streamline and turbulent flowReynolds number- Poiseuille’s formula- Stoke’s formula-Terminal velocity.
UNIT III – HEAT ( 13½ hours)
Temperature measurement – Centigrade, Fahrenheit and Kelvin scales of temperature
measurement – Newton’s law of cooling –Expansion of gases-Verification of Boyle’s law &
Charle’s law- Specific heat of gas at constant volume and at constant pressure- Mayor’s
relation –Isothermal expansion of gas- Adiabatic expansion of gas- Postulates of Kinetic
theory of gases.
Modes of heat transfer and their examples
UNIT IV – LIGHT ( 13½ hours)
Optics – Snell’s law of refraction- critical angle- Total internal reflection- Optical fiber- convex
and concave mirrors- focus, image formation and concave lens-focal length, simple
microscope- magnifying power- velocity of light- relation between velocity, wavelength and
frequency of light.
Laser – Introduction- principle- population Inversion-Spontaneous and stimulated emission,
optical pumping-characteristics- types of laser (not in detail) – applications.
CIPET
10 DPMT SYLLABUS
Text /Reference Books

  1. R.K.Gaur and S.L.Gupta “Engineering Physics’, Dhanpat Rai Publications (All Units)
  2. “Engineering Physics”,, P.Mani, Dhanam Publications
  3. “Physics Part I & II”, Halliday and Resnick
  4. “Engineering Physics- I”, R.Elangovan, M.Vijay Amirthraj and N.Karikalan, Mercury
    sun publications

  • Unit III : Applications of Differentiation ( 10½ Hours)
    Velocity and Acceleration – simple problems – Maxima and Minima of single variable – simple
    Problems. Partial differentiation of two variables up to second order – simple problems.
    Unit IV: Applications of Integration (10½ Hours)
    Definite integral, Area and volume – Area of circle, Volume of sphere and cone – Simple
    problems. Solution of differential equations – variable separable
    Unit V: Probability & Statistics (10½ Hours)
    Definitions – Axioms – addition formula, mutually exclusive event, addition Theorem on
    Probability, conditional probability – Multiplication theorem.
    Random Variable – Types of random variable- Definition of Discrete Random Variable,
    probability mass function, continuous random variable and probability density function –
    simple problems .Mathematical expectation of discrete random variable, simple problems.
    Discrete Distributions – Binomial Distributions – Expression for mean, variance and
    standard deviation – simple problems.
    Text / Reference Books
  1. Applied Mathematics for Polytechnic Colleges (Second Semester) – P.Krishnamurthy,
    N.Thangasamy.
  2. Higher Secondary – First Year – Tamil Nadu Text Book Cooperation.
  3. Engineering Mathematics – Dr.M.K.Venkatraman, Natinal Publishing Co, Chennai.
  4. Engineering Mathematics – Dr.P. Kandasamy& Others, schand& co Ltd.,New Delhi.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.

    CIPET
    21 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – II

    GE 203 – FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ( 41 Hours)
    Unit I: DC & AC Circuits: ( 8 Hours)
    Definitions – Electric current, voltage and resistance – Ohm’s Law and Kirchhoff’s Laws –
    Resistance in series, parallel – Simple problems – Electromagnetism, Magnetic flux, Flux
    density, Magnetic field Intensity, MMF, permeability, reluctance, Faraday’s laws of
    electromagnetic Induction.
    Fundamentals of AC voltage and current – Peak, average, RMS value of sine wave,
    Frequency, time period, amplitude, power, power factor, Single Phase/ 3 phase connection,
    Delta Connections – relationship between phase and line voltages, current in star and Delta
    connections.
    Unit II: DC Generator, DC Motor: ( 8 Hours)
    DC Generator & DC Motor – Construction – Principles of operation, types and applications,
    Emf equation of Dc machine, Necessity for starter, three points, four point starters.
    UNIT III: AC machines: ( 8 Hours)
    Transformer– Types of transformers (Current & Voltage) – principle of operation and
    construction EMF equation – losses in a transformer – efficiency.
    Principle of operation of single phase capacitor start induction motor – applications – three
    phase induction motors – squirrel cage and slip ring IM (construction and working principle)
    Unit IV : Special motor and electrical safety: ( 8 Hours)
    Special Motor: PMDC, Servo motors – construction, working principle and application.
    Electrical Safety – Importance of earthing & Megger – Electric shock – First aid for electric
    shock – Precautions against shock – Cause of accidents and their preventive measures –
    Energy conservation & Energy Management
    Unit V : Basic Electronics and Logic Gates: ( 9 Hours)
    Semiconductor materials – N type and P type – PN Junction – forward and reverse bias,
    characteristics of PN junction diode – Half wave rectifier, full wave rectifier, bridge rectifier,.
    Transistor – construction of NPN and PNP types.
    Logic Gates – positive and negative logic, definition, symbol, truth table, Boolean expression
    for OR, AND, NOT, NOR, NAND, EXOR and EXNOR gates & its basic application.
    CIPET
    22 DPMT SYLLABUS
    Text / Reference Books
    1.Muthusubramanian R, Salivahanan S and Muraleedharan K A, “Basic Electrical,
    Electronics and Computer Engineering”,Tata McGraw Hill, Second Edition, (2006).
    2.Nagsarkar T K and Sukhija M S, “Basics of Electrical Engineering”, Oxford press (2005).
    Mehta V K, “Principles of Electronics”, S.Chand & Company Ltd, (1994).
    3.B.L. Theraja, Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, S.Chand & Co.
    4.T. Thiyagarajan, Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Scitech
    a. Publicatiuons (India) Pvt.ltd.
    5.Mikell P. Groover, Automation, Production System and Computer Integrated
    Manufacturing, Edn. 2 Published by Pearson Education (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., Indian
    Branch, 2842 F.I.E., Patparganj, Delhi 110 002, India.
    6.KB Raina & S.K.Battachariya, Electrical Design Estimating and Costing, Edn. 6, Tata
    McGraw Hill Publishing Co., 7, West Patel Nagar, New Delhi 110 008.
    7.Gary Dummy, Introduction to Programmable logic controls, Thomson Debnar learning
    second edition second reprint 2003.
    8.B.L.Theraja & A.K. Theraja, Electrical Technology Vol. I & II, Edn. 23, published by
    S.Chand & Co. Ltd., Ram Nagar, New Delhi 110 055.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET

    23 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – II

    GE 204 – ENGINEERING DRAWING – II ( 67½ Hours)
    Unit I ( 18 Hours)
    Sectional views of objects
    Need for sectional drawing of an engineering object- Sectioning of solids in simple vertical
    position by cutting planes inclined to one reference plane and perpendicular to the other,
    obtaining true shape of section.
    Auxiliary views
    Need of auxiliary views – auxiliary views given engineering drawings
    Development of surfaces
    Development of lateral surfaces of simple and truncated solids- prisms, pyramids, cylinders
    and cones- development of lateral surfaces of solids with cylindrical cutouts, perpendicular
    to the axis.

    Unit II ( 18 Hours)
    Pictorial drawings
    Principles of isometric projection, construction of isometric scales- Isometric projections of
    simple solids, truncated prisms, pyramids, cylinders and cones -isometric projection of
    simple Engineering.
    Perspective drawing
    Principle of perspective projection – Type of perspective projection – Perspective projection
    of prisms, pyramids and cylinders by visual ray method.
    Unit III
    Fastening Devices ( 9 Hours)
    Basic Fastening Devices – Temporary and permanent fastenings – areas of applications –
    Bolts and nuts – different types of bolted joints for different applications – purpose of locking
    nuts – types of lock nuts. Exercises in drawing bolted connection using standard proportion.
    Exercises in the selection of appropriate fastening devices to meet the given working
    conditions
    Unit IV
    Assembly and Detail Drawings of Machine Part ( 22½ Hours)
    Need and functions of assembly and detailed
    preparation of title block – bill of materials and
    preparing assembly and detailed drawings.
    drawings – selection of sheet sizes –
    parts list, Amendments lists –Steps in
    Exercises in assembly and detailed drawings of sleeve & cotter joint, socket & spigot joint ,
    knuckle joint, muff coupling, half lap muff coupling , protected flanged coupling, Plummer
    block, Tail stock and Screw jack
    CIPET
    24 DPMT SYLLABUS
    Text / Reference Books
  5. Engineering Graphics, Julyes Jaisingh.
  6. Engineering Drawing by N. D Bhutt.
  7. Engineering Graphics by P. I. Varghese.
  8. Machine Drawing by P.I. Varghese & K.C. John.
  9. Machine Drawing by N.D. Bhatt.
  10. A test book of Machine Drawing by V. Lakshmi Narayan.
  11. Machine drawing by K.R. Gopalakrishna.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    25 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – II

    GE 205 – ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY ( 54 Hours)
    Unit I – SRTRUCTURE AND BONDING ( 13½ hours)

    Basic Concepts of Atomic Structure: Atoms, Constituents of the atom, Bohr’s model,
    molecules, valency, atomic weight, molecular weight, concept of orbit, orbitals. Modern
    periodic law-classification of elements based on electronic configuration.
    Chemical Bonding: Theory of valency- ionic bonding, covalent bonding- (with examples for
    formation of simple compounds. Coordinate covalent bonding & hydrogen bonding.
    Acids & Bases: Concept of acids & bases – pH & pOH concept – pH scale-Buffer solutions.
    Water Chemistry: Hard & soft water – causes for hardness – types of hardness – simple
    methods to remove hardness in water – disadvantages of hard water.
    Unit II – ORGANIC CHEMISTRY AND FUELS (13½ hours)
    Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry: Difference between organic & inorganic compounds
  • uniqueness of carbon – catenation – saturated & unsaturated compounds. Functional
    groups – classification of organic compounds based on functional groups – isomerism.
    Fuels: Definition – types of fuels – advantages of gaseous fuels – calorific value – crude oil –
    distillation – extraction of petroleum products using fractional distillation method- knocking &
    its prevention – octane number.
    Unit III – ELECTROCHEMISTRY ( 13½ hours)
    Solutions: Solute – solvent p- solution – concentrated solution – dilute solution – saturated
    solution. Preparation of normal, molar & percentage solutions.
    Electrochemistry: Electrolytes – classification – electrolysis & electroplating with mechanism
  • application. Cells & batteries – galvanic cell- Daniel cell. Corrosion – causes, disadvantages
    and prevention methods.
    Fundamental in Thermodynamics: Thermodynamic terms – system, surrounding and
    types of systems open, closed & isolated – Extensive & intensive properties. Reversible &
    irreversible processes – exothermic & endothermic reactions-Types of thermodynamic
    processes – first law – definition & expression-Heat & work concept with expression.
    Unit IV – ENGINEERING MATERIALS ( 13½ hours)
    Engineering Materials: Definition, classification, properties and uses of the following
    engineering materials – abrasives, ceramics, ferrous and nonferrous metals, adhesives
    Plastic Materials: Thermoplastics – Thermoset and Thermo plastics & their differences
    Rubber Materials: Natural rubber – Preparation from latex – Disadvantages of natural
    rubber, Synthetic rubber – Preparation. Need for vulcanization.
    CIPET
    26 DPMT SYLLABUS
    Text / References Books
  1. Text book of Engineering Chemistry – Jain & Jain, Dhanpat Rai & Co. New Delhi.
  2. Text book of Organic Chemistry – Bahl – Arun Bahl.
  3. Text book of Inorganic Chemistry – P.L. Soni, Sultan Chand & Co., Delhi.
  4. Essential topics in Physical Chemistry – Bhal, Tuli & Madan, Sultan Chand & Co., New
    Delhi.
  5. A Text book of engineering chemistry – M.M. Uppal , Khanna publishers Delhi.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.

    CIPET
    27 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – II
    MT 201 – ENGINEERING MATERIALS AND METALLURGY ( 54 Hours)

    Unit I Crystallography ( 7½ Hours)
    Crystalline solids – Amorphous solids – Space lattice – Unit cell – Bravais lattice –
    Lattice planes – Miller indices – ‘d’ spacing in cubic lattice – Calculation of atoms per
    unit cell – Atomic radius – Coordination number and Packing factor for SC, BCC, FCC
    and HCP structures
    Unit II Ferrous and Non-Ferrous Metals ( 13½ Hours)
    Ferrous Metals :
    Classification of iron and steel – Manufacture of pig iron, wrought iron, cast iron and steel –
    Effect of various alloying elements on steel.
    Non Ferrous Metals:
    Properties and uses of nonferrous metals. Important ores and properties of aluminium,
    copper, zinc, tin, lead – Non ferrous alloys – Brass, Bronze, Gun metal and Beryllium
    Copper – properties and applications.
    Unit III Heat Treatment (22½ Hours)
    Solid solutions – Substitution and interstitial – Phase diagrams – Isothermal transformation
    diagrams
    – cooling curves, Iron carbon equilibrium diagram, eutectoid and eutectic
    reactions. Time & Transformation (TTT) diagram.
    Heat Treatment – Purpose –Types of Heat Treatment processes- Annealing, Normalising,
    Hardening – Hardening of Tool steels, Tempering – Types, Austempering & Martempering of
    steel. Quenching medium – Types and application. Case hardening processes, types &
    applications – carburising, nitriding, cyaniding, carbonitriding, flame and induction hardeningProcess – Permeable case depth for different types of steels.
    Advanced Heat treatment techniques – Vacuum hardening, Plasma Nitriding.
    Unit IV Mechanical Properties and Testing ( 10½ Hours)
    Mechanical properties of metals-Testing of materials under tension, compression and shear
    loads – Hardness tests (Brinell, Vickers and Rockwell), Impact test – Izod and Charpy,
    Fatigue and creep tests, fracture toughness tests. Hardenability, Jominy end quench test,
    Non Destructive Techniques.
    Text / Reference Books
  6. William D Callister “Material Science and Engineering”, John Wiley and Sons 2007.
  7. Raghavan.V “Materials Science and Engineering”, Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd, 2007.
  8. Sydney H.Avner “Introduction to Physical Metallurgy” McGraw Hill Book Company.
  9. Dieter G. E., Mechanical Metallurgy, Mc Graw Hill Book Company, 1988.
  10. O.P. Khanna, A text book of Materials Science and Metallurgy, Khanna Publishers.
  11. Vijaya. M.S. and G. Rangarajan, Material Science, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2007.
  12. Material science by R.S.Sedha, R.S.Khurmi, S.Chand publishers
  13. Material Science and Engineering by R.K.Rajput, S.K.Kataria & Sons.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    28 DPMT SYLLABUS

    DPMT
    SEMESTER – II
    GEL 206 – ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING LAB ( 27 Hours)
  14. Electrical Engineering Lab ( 13½ Hours)
  15. Study of measuring instruments – Ammeter – Volt meter – Watt meter etc.
  16. Determination of unknown resistance by Ohm’s Law.
  17. Energy measurement in a single phase circuit using lamp load.
  18. Power measurement in a single phase circuit.
  19. Load test on a single phase transformer.
  20. Load test on a single phase induction motor.
  21. Verification of series and parallel circuit.
  22. Study of DC & AC machine starters.
  23. Electronics Engineering Lab ( 13½ Hours)
  24. Charactertics of PN junction diode.
  25. Charactertics of transistor.
  26. Construction of bridge rectifier.
  27. Verification of Logic gates.
  28. Charactertics of Photo Diode, LED and thermister & zenerdiode.
  29. Measurement using CRO and megger.
  30. Study of microprocessor, microcontroller & drives.
    Text / Reference Books
  31. Principles of Electrical and Electronics Engineering by V.K.Mehta, S.Chand &
    Publications
  32. Electronic Devices and Circuits, Sanjeev Gupta, Dhanpat Rai Publications.
    CIPET
    29 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – I
    GEL 207 – ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY LAB ( 40½ Hours)
    1.Volumetric Analysis
    Acidimetry – Alkalimetry
    (a) Estimation of Hydrochloric acid
    (b) Estimation of Sulphuric acid
    (c) Estimation of Sodium hydroxide given standard sodium carbonate solution &
    Hydrochloric acid as a link solution)
    2.Permanganometry
    (a) Estimation of potassium permanganate
    (b) Estimation of strength of Oxalic acid
    3.EDTA Titration
    (a) Estimation of total hardness of water for the water sample
    4.pH Determination
    (a) Determination of pH using pH meter
    5.Preparation of Standard Solutions
    (a) Preparation of 1N, 0.5N & 0.1N solution of sodium carbonates
    (b) Preparation of 1N solution of oxalic acid
    Text / Reference Books
    1 . Practical Chemistry for Class 11th and 12th , S. Chand Publishers.
    2 . ISC Practical Chemistry for Class 11th and 12th by S.P. Sharma , S.Chand Publishers.
    CIPET

    30 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – II
    MTL 202 – MACHINE SHOP PRACTICE – I ( 122 Hours)
  33. Pedestal Grinding ( 13½ Hours)
    Safety precautions – Sharpening of cutting tools- parting and grooving tools, thread cutting tools.
  34. Shaper ( 27 Hours)
    Safety precautions -Familiarization with shaping machine- principal parts, work holding
    device, Cutting tools & tool – holding device – familiarize with the operations.
    Shaping of a rectangular block – Shaping a ‘V’ groove in a rectangular block – Dove tail
    machining and square groove machining.
  35. Drilling Machine ( 14 Hours)
    Safety precautions – Familiarization with drilling machine- principal parts, work holding
    device, Cutting tools & tool holding device.
    Marking and punching the lay out – Drilling and tapping operations – Drilling and Reaming
    operations – Counter boring and Counter sinking operations.
  36. Lathe Work ( 67½ Hours)
    Safety precautions – Familiarization with lathes- principal parts, work holding device,
    Cutting tools & tool holding device.
    Plain turning and Step turning – Taper turning (Internal & External) – Drilling and Reaming –
    Boring and counter boring – Forming and grooving – Thread cutting and knurling –
    Combination of above operations – Eccentric turning.
    CIPET
    31 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – III
    MT 301- APPLIED MECHANICS & STRENGTH OF MATERIALS ( 54 Hours)
    Unit I ( 13½ Hours)
    Equilibrium of Forces
    Principles of equilibrium-Methods for equilibrium of coplanar forces – Analytical methods for
    the equilibrium of coplanar forces – Lami’s theorem – Geographical methods for the
    equilibrium of coplanar forces – Converse of the law of triangle of forces – Converse of the
    Law of polygon of forces – Conditions of equilibrium – Types of equilibrium – Simple
    Problems.
    Centre of Gravity
    Centroid – Methods of centre of gravity of simple figures – Centre of gravity by geometrical
    considerations – Axis of reference – Centre of gravity of plane figures, symmetrical sections,
    unsymmetrical sections, solid bodies, sections with cut out holes – Simple Problems.
    Moment of Inertia
    Moment of Inertia of a Plane area – Units of moment of inertia – Methods of integrationMethods for finding out moment of inertia – Moment of inertia by Routh’s rule – Moment of
    inertia of rectangular, square, triangle, circle and the semi circle section – Simple Problems.
    Unit II ( 7½ Hours)
    Friction
    Introduction – Types of friction -Static friction-Dynamic friction-Limiting friction-Normal
    reaction-Angle of friction – Co efficient of friction – Laws of friction – Simple Problems.
    Simple Lifting Machines
    Introduction – Types of lifting machine – Simple wheel and axle – Simple pulley- Simple screw
    jack – Simple Problems.
    Unit III Simple Stresses and Strains ( 16½ Hours)
    Concept of Stress and strain, types of stresses, strains-, Hook’s law, Elasticity, Modulus of
    Elasticity, Stress – strain diagram, Working stress and Factor of safety, State of simple shear,
    Modulus of rigidity, Bulk modulus, Poisson’s ratio, Relationship between elastic constants,
    Deformation of body due to force acting on it, Deformation of body due to self weight,
    Principle of superposition, Stresses in bars of varying section, Thermal stresses in simple
    and composite bars – Simple Problems.
    Unit IV Shear Force and Bending Moment ( 16½ Hours)
    Introduction, Types of loading – Shear force and bending moment, Sign conventions – Shear
    force and bending moment diagram – Relation between loading and bending moment –
    Cantilever with a point at its free end, Cantilever with a uniform distributed load – Simply
    supported beam with a point load at its mid-point – Simply supported beam with a uniformly
    distributed load – Simple Problems.
    Deflection of Beams
    Introduction – Methods for slope and deflection at a section – Simply supported beam with a
    central point load – Cantilever with a point load at its free end – Simple Problems.
    Text / Reference Books
  37. Strength of Materials – R.K. Rajput.
  38. Strength of Materials – Dr. R.K.Bansal.
  39. Strength of Materials – R.S. Khurmi.
  40. Applied Mechanics – R.S. Khurmi.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    32 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – III
    MT 302 – ENGINEERING METROLOGY ( 54 Hours)
    Unit I ( 6 Hours)
    Introduction
    Introduction to metrology – Objectives of Metrology – Need of Inspection– Measuring
    Instruments – Methods of measurement – Requirements & General care of instruments–
    Sources of Errors & Corrections of Errors – Accuracy and Precision.
    Standards of Measurements
    Standards of Measurements: Line standard, End Standard, Wavelength Standard –
    Classification of Standards – Characteristics of line and end standards.
    Unit II ( 21 Hours)
    Marking Tools – Scriber – surface gauges – dividers – V-blocks – Engineer’s Parallels –
    Angle plates – surface plates.
    Measuring Instruments – construction, application and least count. Steel rule – try square –
    vernier calipers – Vernier height gauges – Micrometers – outside & inside – depth
    micrometer – height Master – Bore gauges –slip gauges/Pins.
    Comparators – Introduction & types of comparators, uses of comparators, difference
    between measuring instruments & comparators, mechanical comparators – Dial indicators,
    advantages & disadvantages, working principle of pneumatic comparators – solex air gauge,
    applications
    Standard Gauges – Types of gauges, Radius gauge, Feeler gauge, Pitch Screw gauge,
    Taper wire & Thickness gauge, Plain gauge, Plug gauge, Snap gauge, Ring gauge,
    Combined limit gauge.
    Unit III ( 12 Hours)
    Angular & Taper measurements – Bevel Protractors and its types- combination set -Sine
    bar, Sine table and Sine centre – Angle gauges- Auto Collimator-Measurement of Taper
    using balls & Rollers.
    Geometrical Measurements– Straightness, Flatness, Parallelism, Squareness,
    concentricity.
    Unit IV ( 15 Hours)
    Measurement of Surface Finish -Representation of surface finish as per BIS – Methods of
    measuring surface finish- Surface finish measuring machines Surface roughness – guide for
    selection, surface roughness obtainable from various manufacturing processes, surface
    roughness symbols, Hardness testing.
    Advanced Measuring Equipments-Precision instruments based on laser – Principles –
    laser interferometer-application in measurements and machine tool metrology – Toolmakers
    microscope, Optical profile projector, Co-ordinate measuring machines – with & without
    scanner (non –contact & contact types), Optical flats – types and uses- computer aided
    inspection and continuous Measuring gauges.
    Text / Reference Books
  41. M.Mahajan, Engineering Metrology, 2005, Dhanpatrai & Co,.New Delhi.
  42. Garg.H.P, Industrial Maintenance, Reprint 2002, S.Chand & Co. Ltd., New Delhi
  43. R.K.Jain, Engineering Metrology, 2002, Khanna Publisher, New Delhi.
    th
  44. R.K.Rajput, Engineering Metrology & Instrumentation, 4 Edition 2004, S.K.Kataria &
    Sons, New Delhi.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    33 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – III
    MT 303 – MACHINE SHOP TECHNOLOGY – II ( 54 Hours)

    Unit I Milling Machines ( 22½ Hours)
    General use of milling machines, Parts of milling machines and their functions, Types of
    milling machines-horizontal-vertical – universal, Cutter holding devices – arbors – collets –
    adopters, Types of milling cutters – end mill, side and face cutter – shell end mill, helical end
    mill, carbide tipped cutters, choice of cutter, Setting of work – work holding devices –
    alignment – speed, feed and depth of cut on various materials. Milling operations – plain
    milling, key and key ways, gang milling, T – slot milling, Milling methods (a) conventional
    milling (b) climb milling (Up/Down milling). Construction of indexing head – Job accuracy –
    Machining time, maintenance & safety – coolants used for machining – lubricants &
    lubrication of machinery – preventive maintenance of machine tools-Milling machine
    specifications-safety while working.
    Unit II Surface Grinding ( 10½ Hours)
    General use of surface grinding machines, Parts of surface grinding machines and their
    functions, Types and working principle – wet grinding and dry grinding, work and tool holding
    devices, grinding wheels – abrasives, bonds, grit, grade and structure of wheels – wheel
    shapes and sizes – mounted wheels – standard marking system – selection of grinding
    wheels – mounting the grinding wheels – glazing and Wheel loading – dressing and truing of
    grinding wheels – balancing of grinding wheels – diamond wheels – types and uses – speed
    and feed parameters – attachments –Plain surface- taper grinding – job accuracy –
    maintenance and safety.
    Unit III Cylindrical Grinding ( 10½ Hours)
    General use of surface grinding machines, Parts of surface grinding machines and their
    functions, Types and working principle – wet grinding and dry grinding, work and tool holding
    devices, grinding wheels – wheel shapes and sizes – mounted wheels – standard marking
    system – selection of grinding wheels – balancing of grinding wheels – diamond wheels –
    types and usage – speed and feed parameters – attachments – concept of spark out –
    external and internal grinding- taper grinding – job accuracy – maintenance and safety.
    Unit IV Tool and Cutter Grinder ( 10½ Hours)
    Types and working principle of Tool and Cutter Grinding Machine-Use of cutter grinding
    accessories and attachments-Nomenclature of Single and Multipoint Cutting ToolsSelections and Specification of Grinding Wheel for Cutter Materials-Method of Setting,
    Balancing, Truing, Dressing of Grinding Wheel -Procedure of forming of Grinding Wheels for
    sharpening of lathe & milling cutters.
    Text / Reference Books
  45. Workshop Technology, Volume–II – B.S. Raghuwanshi.
  46. Production technology – Er. R.K. Jain.
  47. Mechanical & Industrial Measurements – R. K. Jain, Khanna Publishers.
  48. Production Technology – P.C. Sharma Pub: S. Chand and Co.
  49. Workshop Technology, Volume I & II – W.A.J Chapman.
  50. Elements of workshop Technology, Volume-II – S.K.Hajra Choudhury & A.K Hajra Choudhury.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    34 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – III
    PT 301 – PLASTICS MATERIALS & TESTING ( 40½ Hours)

    Unit I Polymer Science ( 6 Hours)
    Introduction to Monomers and Polymers –Polymerisation –types of Polymerisation –
    condensation – addition – Copolymerisation, Characterization – Polymer solution –
    Measurement of molecular weight and size,Structure and properties of polymers.
    Unit II Thermoplastic Materials ( 13½ Hours)
    Introduction – Types – Commodity & Engineering plastics-properties and applications of
    various plastics material – Polymer blends and alloys – Polymer composites.
    Unit III Thermoset Materials ( 7½ hours)
    Properties – Processing Behaviour and Applications of Phenol Formaldehyde – Urea
    Formaldehyde – Melamine Formaldehyde – Unsaturated Polyesters – Alkyd Resins – Epoxy
    Resin – Polyurethane – Silicones.
    Unit IV Plastics Testing ( 13½ Hours)
    Introduction & importance of testing – Significance of Identification of plastics – necessary
    manufacturing properties-Assessment of properties of finished products in relation to service
    requirements.
    Standard & specifications – National and International standards – BIS, ASTM, ISO & NABL.
    Identification of common plastics materials by simple tests e.g., visual inspection, density,
    effects of heat, combustion and solvents, analysis with common solvents.
    Preconditioning and test atmosphere – Testing of Mechanical, Thermal, Optical, Electrical
    properties, Permeability properties and Rheological properties.
    Text / Reference Books
  51. Plastics Materials, Brydson, J.A.
  52. Text book of polymer science,Fred W Billmeyer.
  53. Polymer Science V.R. Gowariker.
  54. Principles Polymer Science P.Bahaabur & N.V. Sastry,Narosa Publishing House.
  55. Text Book on Fundamentals of Plastics Testing – Prof. (Dr.) S.K..Nayak.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.

    CIPET
    35 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – III
    MTL 304 MACHINE SHOP PRACTICE – II ( 243 Hours)

    Understand safety precautions
  56. Milling Machine ( 81 Hours)
    1.1 Familiarization with milling machine – principal parts, work holding device, Cutting
    tools & tool holding device.
    1.2 Plain surface milling.
    1.3 Slot milling-plain and angular milling.
    1.4 Pocket milling.
    1.5 Indexing milling.
    1.6 Rotary milling.
  57. Surface Grinding Machine ( 40 Hours)
    2.1 Familiarization with grinding machine- principal parts, work holding device, grinding
    wheels.
    2.2 Plain surface grinding.
    2.3 Slot grinding.
    2.4 Angular surface grinding.
    2.5 Form grinding.
  58. Cylindrical Grinding Machine ( 40 Hours)
    3.1 Familiarization with cylindrical grinding machine- principal parts, work holding device,
    grinding wheels.
    3.2 Plain, taper and step external grinding.
    3.3 Straight and taper internal grinding.
    3.4 Form grinding.
  59. Tool and Cutter Grinding Machine ( 40 Hours)
    4.1 Familiarization with Tool and cutter grinding machine- principal parts, work
    holding device, grinding wheels.
    4.2 Grinding of single point, Form Tool, Drill, Reamer and Milling Cutters (Side face, End
    mill, Plain, Double angle cutters.
  60. Lathe Machine ( 42 Hours)
    5.1 Turning of guide pillar and guide bush.
    5.2 Turning of sprue bush.
    5.3 Turning of support pillar and bush.
    5.4 Ejector pins and Push Back pins.
    CIPET
    36 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – III
    MTL 305 CAD LAB – I ( 27 Hours)
  61. Introduction to Computer Aided Drafting
    History – application – Advantages over manual drafting – Hardware requirements –
    Software requirements – Different software – Auto CAD – Pro E – IDEAS and Open Source
    drafting software etc:-, CAD basics – main menu, starting a new drawing, drawing editor,
    entering commands using mouse, pull down menu, getting help, data entry, entity selection,
    error correction.
  62. Working with CAD
    Setting limits of Drawing, grid, snap, co-ordinates, orthomode, zooming, drawing lines, arcs,
    circles, erase, undo, oops – commands, save and end commands- Editing, Adding
    dimensions and text, Editing drawings using various modified commands. Add dimensions
    and text on drawings, copy, mirror, array, fillet, chamfer, hatching the sectional views.
    Developing simple orthographic views and dimension it with text. Developing detailed
    orthographic views with all features.
    CIPET
    37 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – III

    PTL 302 – PLASTICS TESTING LAB ( 40½ Hours)
  63. Determination of density of plastics.
  64. Determination of melt flow index of plastics.
  65. Determination of moisture contents.
  66. Determination of carbon contents.
  67. Determination of filler content.
  68. Identification of plastics by simple methods.
  69. Determination of water absorbsion.
  70. Determination of Hardness (Rockwell, shore A&D, Barcol).
  71. Specimen preparation methods.
  72. Introduction to product testing – Pipe testing.
    CIPET
    38 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – IV
    MT 401 – FUNDAMENTALS OF PLASTICS PRODUCT
    AND MOULD DESIGN ( 54 Hours)

    Unit I ( 10½ Hours)
    Product Design – Plastics product design – Concepts – Essential factors – Principles –
    Methodical approach -process variables vs product design. Uniform and symmetrical wall
    thickness – Draft angle- Rib design – Fillets & Radius – Bosses – Holes -Threads – standard
    thread forms – undercuts – Hinges – metal inserts – parting line –Tolerances- Design for
    manufacturing and assembly.
    Unit II ( 22½ Hours)
    Injection Mould Design- Introduction -General mould construction- Mould design concepts
  • mould elements – parting line and parting surface- construction of core and cavitiesBolsters – mould alignment, Feed system- Sprue, runner, gate & position of gate – runner &
    gate balancing, Ejection – types of ejections – mould cooling -venting- ancillary parts.
    Two plate mould – three plate – external undercut- split mould, Side cores, Split and side
    core actuation-Finger cam-Dog leg cam – cam track – delayed action – hydraulic, internal
    undercut-form pin-collapsible core – loose cores, threaded inserts – internal and external
    threads-unscrewing moulds-hot runner moulds.
    Unit III ( 10½ Hours)
    Blow Mould Design – Types of blow moulds – extrusion – injection and stretch blow moulds –
    blow ratio – parison design – pinch off design – parting line – clamping force -mould venting,
    mould cooling – mould alignment.
    Extrusion Die Design- Principles of Extrusion- Die Geometry – Die swell – Die Land
    Design- Sizing die design- Construction of Extrusion dies – blown film- pipe- profile- flat filmsheet – Wire Coating and Co-Extrusion Dies.
    Unit IV ( 10½ Hours)
    Compression Mould Design – Types of compression mould, open flash, semi-positive type,
    positive, displacement moulds, types of loading chambers, bulk factor, flash thickness, pot
    design, projected area, compression pressure, clamping force, no. of impression by
    technological method, heating system, types of heaters, heat loss, heat requirement &
    heater capacity.
    Transfer Mould Design – Types of transfer moulds, integral pot transfer mould, auxiliary
    ram transfer mould, transfer pot design, projected area, transfer pressure, clamping force,
    pressure pad design, design of sprue, runner and gate, advantages and disadvantages of
    transfer mould – design related calculations.
    Text / Reference Books
  1. Plastics Product Design Beck, R
  2. Injection Mould Design – Pye R.G.W
  3. Injection Moulds 130 Proven Design Gastrow
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    39 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – IV
    MT 402 – DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS ( 54 Hours)
    Unit I ( 13½ Hours)

    Introduction to design process-basic procedure of machine design- basic requirements of
    machine elements-design of machine elements-factors to be considered when designing a
    machine element-types of loading-basic definitions of mechanics (mass, weight, pressure,
    stress, torque, bending moment, momentum, couple, work, power)-mechanical properties of
    materials-selection of materials- Design stress and working stress – factor of safety- direct,
    bending, tensile and impact stress equations-theory of failures-simple problems.
    Unit II ( 16½ Hours)
    Design of Shafts-types of shafts-shaft material-allowable stress for shaft, Design of shaft
    based on strength-design of solid and hollow shafts subject to twisting and bending moment,
    Design of shaft based on rigidity-torsional and lateral rigidity -simple problems.
    Design of Bolts, Pins and Keys: Bolt – Stud – Nut – Design of bolted joints – Design of
    cylinder cover studs – Taper pins – Type of keys – sunk keys – Feather keys –spline shafts
    – Design of sunk key – Effect of Key ways – simple Problems
    Design of Cotter Joint and Couplings: Design of – Sleeve and cotter joint – socket and
    spigot joint – rigid flange couplings – Problems.
    Unit III (10½ Hours)
    Design of Bearing: Types of bearing – Ball bearing – Radial and thrust ball bearing –
    Single row – Double row – Self aligning bearings – Roller bearings – Cylindrical, Spherical,
    Needle and taper – Standard dimensions and designation of bearings – Materials used for
    ball and roller bearings – Lubrication of bearings – Journal bearing – simple Problems.
    Unit IV ( 13½ Hours)
    Springs -Introduction – Types of springs – Laminated and coiled springs – Types of coiled
    springs – Difference between open and closely coiled helical springs – closely coiled helical
    spring subjected to an axial load – simple Problems.
    Design of Gears: Type of Gears – Gear materials – Spur gear terminology – Design
    procedure for spur gear– simple Problems.
    Text / Reference Books
  4. A text book of Machine Design – R.S. Khurmi and J.K. Gupta.
  5. A text book of Theory of Machines – R.S. Khurmi and J.K. Gupta.
  6. A text book of Strength of Materials – Dr. R.K. Bansal.
  7. Machine Design – Dr. Sadhu Singh.
  8. Theory of Machines and Mechanisms – P.L. Ballaney.
  9. Pandya & Shah, Machine Design, Edn. 1995, Charotar Publishing House.
  10. S.E.Sundararaja Moorthy & N. Shanmugam, Machine Design, Revised End. June 2003,
    Narayana. Publications, No.1, M.I.G. Block, Second Avenue, Indira Nagar, Chennai 600
    020 – 2004.
  11. Design Data Book, by PSG College of Technology, Revised Edn. 1978 published by
    Kalaikathir. Achagam, Kalakathir Buildings, 670 Avinasi Road, Coimbatore 641 037 –
    2004.

    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    40 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – IV
    MT 403- MOULD MANUFACTURING TECHNIQUES ( 40½ Hours)
    Unit I ( 10½ Hours)

    Types of Mould Steels- Mild Steel, Alloy Steel, Die Steel etc, Mould steel requirement –
    characteristics – alloying elements – material selection for different parts of the Mould and
    their heat treatment.
    Non ferrous materials – Aluminum -copper – bronze – beryllium copper-synthetic rubber
    and its significance as a material for Mould making.
    Unit II ( 10½ Hours)
    (16 12 Hours) (16 12 Hours) Introduction to Jig Boring Machine-Working Principle-edge finder-locating microscope,
    Digital Read Out (DRO) – Types of tools and cutter used on jig boring and their materialsTypes of measuring instruments used for inspection of job & their working principleApplication of Jig boring machine in mould manufacturing.
    Pantograph-construction-working principle-tools-single lip cutters & profiles-single lip
    grinding machine. Templates – purpose, types, materials, methods of making templates,
    Introduction to Master and difference between Template and Master. Alignment of
    Workpiece and Template. Pantograph ratio.
    Unit III ( 10½ Hours
    Electrical discharge machining – working principle-construction- generator parameters-spark
    gap calculations, Electrodes – Materials used, properties and its application – wear ratios –
    Electrode design consideration. Die electric fluids –requirement, characteristics – Flushing –
    Purpose and different types of flushing. Troubleshooting – Faults and remedies.
    Unit IV ( 9 Hours)
    Mould assembly-check list for mould assembly-fitting and assembly of various mould
    elements- core insert, cavity insert, sprue bush-ejection system assembly-blue matching and
    die spoting-venting -final inspection-fitting of locating ring and carrier bar- mould trial.
    Text / Reference Books
  12. Mould Making Hand Book, Stoeckert.
  13. Plastics Moulds and Dies, Sors.
  14. Injection Moulds, V.D.I.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    41 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – IV
    PT 401 – PLASTICS PROCESSING TECHNIQUES ( 40½ Hours)
    Unit I ( 13½ Hours)

    Injection Moulding – Basic principles – Types of injection moulding machines-specificationsVarious parts of injection moulding machine and its functions – process variables –
    temperature – pressure – time – moulding cycle – types of clamping – Mould setting –
    Shrinkage control – defects – causes and remedies of the common moulding faults – operator
    safety and routine quality control.
    Introduction to Advance Injection Moulding Processes-Gas assisted injection moulding,
    Reaction injection moulding, Multi-colour injection moulding
    Unit II ( 10½ Hours)
    Extrusion – Introduction – Extruder parts – Extruder screw – Design features – Extruder
    output – Extrusion processing parameters – Their effects on product quality – Extruded
    products – Faults – Causes and Remedies.
    Extrusion of film, pipe, sheet, profile and coating – dies for different extrusion process – sizing
    units – hauloff units – process control systems – process variables – operator safety and
    routine quality control.
    Blow Moulding – Introduction to blow moulding – types – Extrusion blow moulding – injection
    blow moulding – stretch blow moulding – parison programming – blow mould construction –
    setting and operation – mould cooling – clamping force – cycle time – moulding faults – causes
    and remedies – operator safety and routine quality control.
    Unit III ( 9 Hours)
    Compression & Transfer Moulding – Fundamental principles – Bulk factor – Flow properties –
    Processing temperature – Mould temperature control – Moulding pressure – Press tonnage –
    Processing limitations – Curing time – Influence of processing parameters on the quality of the
    moulding – Setting of moulding conditions for a particular job – Pelletizing
    – Preheating – Defects – Causes – operator safety and routine quality control..
    Unit IV ( 7½ Hours)
    Thermoforming – Introduction – Thermo forming methods – Thermo forming moulds –
    Thermo forming equipment description – Temperature control – Cycle time – Defects,
    Causes and Remedies – operator safety and routine quality control.
    Rotational Moulding – Basic principle – Material selection & Estimation through trial analysis
  • Type of machine – Process variables – Charge size – Wall thickness control – Heating and
    Cooling system process requirement for the moulding of water tank – Dust Bin, etc.
    Application of Rotational Moulding – Ejection & Finishing – Fault – Causes & Remedies –
    Merits & Demerits of Rotational Moulding Process- operator safety and routine quality
    control.
    Text / Reference Books
  1. Injection Moulding Theory & Practice – Rubin, Irvin.
  2. Plastics Engineering Hand Book – Socity of Plastic Industry Inc.
  3. Plastics Processing Data Hand Book – D.V. Rosato.
  4. Plastics Materials & Processing – Brent Strong.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.

    CIPET
    42 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – IV
    MTL 404 – MOULD MANUFACTURING PRACTICE – I ( 256½ Hours)
    Development of various Hand moulds
    (Injection/Blow/Compression/Transfer).
  5. Familiarization of conventional machine tools-lathe-milling-surface grinding-cylindrical
    grinding tool and cutter grinding, cutting tools and cutting fluids.
  6. Turning of mould elements-Sprue bush, guide pillar, guide bush, ejector pins etc.
  7. Familiarization of cylindrical grinding operation to maintain functional dimensions of
    hardened guide pillar, guide bush, core and cavity and other elements of mould.
  8. Rough machining using shaping machine (Bolster/Mould plates).
  9. Surface grinding of mould plates and mould elements.
  10. Drilling, reaming and tapping of mould plates and mould element.
  11. Precision machining of guide pillar & guide bush holes in mould plates using Jig boring
    machine.
  12. Rough machining of Core and Cavity of moulds using Lathe/milling machine.
  13. Machining of Core and Cavity of moulds using precision machine tools.
  14. Machining of intricate shapes of Core and Cavity (soft/hardened) using EDM.
  15. Polishing of core, cavity, sprue bush, runner, gate etc to mirror finish.
  16. Engraving and embossing of script & monograms.
    CIPET
    43 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – IV

    MTL 405 – CAD LAB – II ( 27 Hours)
  17. Working with CAD
    Production drawing development for various mould elements and mould base design
    in CAD.
  18. 3D Modeling Exercises
    3D part design-core and cavity design, electrode design.
    CIPET
    44 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – IV
    PTL 402 – PLASTICS PROCESSING LAB ( 40½ Hours)
  19. Injection Moulding Machine – Semi Automatic ( 7½ Hours)
    (i) Safety precautions to be taken in Shop floor
    (ii) Study of Semi Automatic Injection Moulding machines of all types in IRO, Comparative
    study of Pneumatic type & Hydraulic type of machines, Operating Principle, Line
    diagrams with nomenclature of parts, Machines specifications.
    (iii) Operational practice of Pneumatic & Hydraulic type of Semi automatic Injection
    moulding machines to produce components in different moulds. Cycle-time analysis,
    observations of Process- Parameters & Procedure. Recording the observation and
    results in practical record books.
  20. Injection Moulding Machine – Automatic ( 7½ Hours)
    Study of machine Parts & function, Study of clamping systems, Technical specifications,
    study of process sequence, Study & definitions of terms related to machine operation e.g.
    Machines Day light, Locating Ring, Dimensions, ejector-stroke, Tie-Bar distance, Machine
    Platen sizes & mould clamping arrangements. Definitions of all Processing Parameters &
    study of controls in machines, Recording the observations and results in practical record
    books.
  21. Blow-Moulding – Semi-Automatic and Fully Automatic ( 6 Hours)
    Study of Blow Moulding machines, Free-sketch of machine with parts & study of partfunction, Technical specifications of machine, Mould clamping, operational practice with
    different moulds, familiarisation with control-switches / valves on the machine, cycle-time
    analysis & operational procedure of machine, Recording the observations and results in
    practical record books.
  22. Compression and Transfer moulding ( 7½ Hours)
    (i) Study of compression moulding machine in IRO, Free sketch of parts & study of partfunction, comparison of compression moulding machine with Injection Moulding machine.
    (ii) Operating Principle of Compression Press, mould setting procedure & parameter setting,
    operational practice on different compression and transfer moulds, Machine specification,
    Recording the observations and results in practical record books.
  23. Extrusion Process ( 6 Hours)
    (i) Study of Extruders in IRO, Free sketch of machines, their parts and functions, Products
    manufactured by Extrusion process, Study of different types of extrusion process.
    (ii) Operational practice by Trainees on setting up of Process parameter to produce Blown
    Film, observations on extruder output, size of film produced and technical specifications
    of machines to be recorded.
  24. Introduction to Maintenance (6 Hours)
    Basic knowledge of Hydraulic & Pneumatic systems – Hydraulic fluid – Viscosity – Directional
    valves – Hydraulic pumps – Types & functions – Electrical system – Resistance – Voltage –
    Power – Electrical heaters – Thermocouples and temperature controls – Timers – Electric
    motors – Types & functions.
    CIPET
    45 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – V
    MT 501 – ADVANCED MOULD MANUFACTURING TECHNIQUES ( 54 Hours)

    Unit I ( 10½ Hours)
    NC Machines – Basic components of NC system – NC procedure- NC coordinate systems –
    Types of motion – NC format -Numerical control vs Conventional machine tools –
    Advantages & Disadvantages of NC machines.
    CNC Machine Tools-Introduction – Comparison of CNC with NC system-functions of CNC
    Control in Machine tools-types of CNC system-According to – types of motion control
    systems, programming modes & control loops–Analog and digital controls, Modes of
    machine operation in CNC machine, Advantages & Disadvantages of CNC machines.
    DNC system- components of DNC system – Advantages of DNC, Combined DNC and CNC
    system.
    Different types of CNC machine tools – safety & maintenance of CNC machines.
    Unit II ( 24 Hours)
    Milling and Machining Centre –classification of CNC milling machine -cutting tools and tool
    holding devices-work holding devices- part programming structure and format-coordinate
    system for CNC milling- Preparatory and miscellaneous functions and formats of CNC
    milling programs-Canned cycles for CNC milling operations-simple programming for CNC
    milling operation for making mould elements.
    Lathe and Turning Centre-Difference between machining centre and turning centre-axis
    designation of CNC lathe- types & classification of CNC lathe- cutting tools and tool holding
    devices-work holding devices- part programming structure and format-coordinate system for
    CNC lathe- Preparatory and miscellaneous functions and formats of CNC turning programsCanned cycles for CNC turning operations-simple programming for CNC lathe operation for
    making mould elements.
    Unit III ( 10½ Hours)
    CNC EDM – Introduction, principles of operation, theory of metal removal, electrode size,
    advantages and disadvantages of EDM -simple programming for CNC EDM operation for
    making mould elements.
    CNC Wire EDM-Introduction and applications-Selection of wire- simple programming for
    CNC wire EDM operation for making mould elements, U, V axes.
    Unit IV (9 Hours)
    Polishing Technology in Mould Making: Definition of surface roughness, basis of
    polishing technology – Effect of mould materials on polishability, Types of polishing tools,
    Methods of polishing – Basic information on ultra sonic polishing – Principles of Electro
    deposition in damaged moulding surfaces/Protective Coating.
    Surface Texturing of Moulds – Process description, types of moulds, types of patterns and
    mould shapes, metals that can be etched, mould preparation, limitations of chemical
    texturing.
    CIPET
    46 DPMT SYLLABUS

    Text / Reference Books
  25. Mould Making Hand Book, Stoeckert.
  26. Plastics Moulds and Dies, Sors.
  27. Injection Moulds, V.D.I.
  28. Computer Numerical Control Machines (CNC), Radhakrishnan, P.
  29. Fundamentals of Numerical Control Lock Wood F.B.
  30. CNC Setting & Operation Work Book Renshaw, Tom.
  31. CNC Technology & Programming Krar & Gill.
  32. Numerical Control of Machine Tools Martin S.J.
  33. Programming of computer numeric controlled machines polywka, John & Gabrel, Stanley.
    nd
  34. CAD/CAM/CIM, R.Radhakrishnan, S.Subramanian, V.Raju, 2 , 2003, New Age
    International Pvt. Ltd.
  35. CAD/CAM, Mikell P.Groover, Emory Zimmers Jr. Indian Reprint Oct 1993, Prantice Hall of
    India Pvt., Ltd.
  36. S.K.Sinha, NC Programming, I Edition, 2001, Galgotia Publications Pvt. Ltd.
  37. Computer Aided Manufacturing, C.Elanchezhian , T.Sunder Selwyn & G.Shanmuga
    Sundar.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    47 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – V
    MT 502 – PROCESS PLANNING AND COST ANALYSIS ( 40½ Hours)

    Unit I Introduction (10½ Hours)
    Scope of Industrial Engineering – concepts of industry – production and productivity –
    difference – importance – methods of increasing productivity – expectations for productivity.
    Time study- Norms & component/ operation cycle time, tag time, stage time, allowance as per
    ILO.
    Method study – Definition – Objectives-Motion economy- Principles – Tools and Techniques –
    Applications – Work measurements – purpose – use – procedure – tools and techniques –
    Standard time – Ergonomics MTM techniques – principles – applications.
    Unit II Process Planning ( 10½ Hours)
    Definition – Objectives – Scope – approaches to process planning- Process planning
    activities – Finished part requirements – operating sequences – machine selection – material
    selection parameters- Set of documents for process planning – Developing manufacturing
    logic and knowledge- production time calculation – selection of cost optimal processes.
    Unit III Cost Estimation ( 9 Hours)
    Objective of cost estimation make or buy decision, Zero base budgeting – costing – cost
    structure on components & its accounting- classification of cost- Elements of cost. Types of
    estimates – methods of estimates – data requirements and sources- collection of costallowances in estimation.
    Unit IV Manufacturing Cost Estimation ( 10½ Hours)
    Principal constituents of estimating the cost of a component based on dimension analysis–
    design time – drafting time – method study – time study – planning and production time –
    experimental work – labour – material –overheads – miscellaneous allowance – steps in
    estimating procedure – standard estimate forms.
    Estimation of weights and materials – principles of dividing its component drawing into
    simpler and smaller geometrical configurations – calculation of volumes and weight of
    material – estimation of cost – exercise the calculation of weight of material and cost–
    estimation of machine times – basic formulae for calculation of machining times for the
    operation such as turning – drilling –shaping – boring – screw cutting – grinding – milling –
    use of standard tables for feeds and cutting speeds – exercises in calculating the machine
    times for the above mentioned operations – simple problems based on DFM (Design For
    Machine) & DFA (Design For Assembly)
    Text / References Books
  38. T.R Banga and S.C Sharma , “Mechanical Estimating and Costing”.
  39. Sinha.B.P. “Mechanical Estimating and Costing”, Tata McGraw-Hill, Publishing Co., 1995.
  40. Phillip. F Ostwalal and Jairo Munez, “Manufacturing Processes and systems”, John Wiley,
    9th Edition, 1998.
  41. Russell R.S. and Tailor, B.W, “Operations Management”, PHI, 4th Edition, 2003.
  42. Chitale.A.V. and Gupta.R.C., “Product Design and Manufacturing”, PHI , 2nd Edition,
    2002.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit

    CIPET
    48 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – V
    MT 503 – JIGS, FIXTURES AND GAUGES ( 54 Hours)

    UNIT I Basics of Jigs and Fixtures ( 10½ Hours)
    Introduction – Jigs and Fixtures – Difference between Jigs and Fixtures – Advantages of Jigs
    and Fixtures – Elements of Jigs and Fixtures – Fool Proofing – Materials used in Jigs and
    Fixtures – Degrees of freedom – 12 degrees of freedom – 6 degrees of freedom – 6 points
    location principle (or) 3-2-1 principle of location – Essential features of Jigs and Fixtures.
    UNIT II Principles of Location and Clamping ( 13½ Hours)
    Principles of location – location point – types of locators – pins and studs – V block – cup and
    cone location points – adjustable locating points – special adjustable stops – location from
    finished holes in the work – Diamond pin locator – Cam operated ‘V’ locator – Quick action ‘V’
    locator.
    Principles of clamping – types of clamps – lever clamp – hinged clamp – two way clamp –
    Swinging clamp – wedge clamp – eccentric clamping arrangement – Quick action clamp –
    Cam operated clamp – Quarter turn screw – Toggle clamp – Pneumatic and Hydraulic
    clamps – Washers- ‘C ‘ Washer – Spherical and flat Washers.
    UNIT III ( 16½ Hours)
    Jig Bushings: Materials for Jig bushing – press fit bushings – Fixed renewable bushings –
    slip renewable bushings – liner bushings – screw bushings – miscellaneous type of drill
    bushings – bushing specifications.
    Drill Jigs: Open drill jig – plate drill jig – template drill jig – channel drill jig – turn over drill jig
    – angle plate drill jig – closed box drill jig – leaf drill jig – Post jig – Pot jig – indexing drill jig –
    universal drill jig.
    Fixtures: Elements of fixtures –Types of fixtures – Mandrels – Type of mandrels – Boring
    fixtures – Milling fixtures – Essentials of milling fixtures – Method of locating milling fixtures
    with respect to cutter position – Grinding fixtures – Surface grinding and cylindrical grinding
    fixtures – Broaching fixtures – Internal and External broaching fixture – Welding fixtures –
    Consideration for welding fixtures – Study of Assembly and Inspection fixtures.
    UNIT IV Gauges ( 13½ Hours)
    Introduction – Limits gauges –Taylor’s principle of limit gauging – Application of limit gauges
    Gauge makers tolerance – Allowance for gauge wear – Material for limit gauge – Three
    basic types of limit gauges – Disposition of gauge tolerance and wear allowance – Plug
    gauge – Snap gauge – Ring gauge – Thickness and length gauges – Recess gauge – Step
    gauge – Position and receiver gauges – IS specifications for gauges.
    Text Books:
  43. Donoldson.C and Others, “Tool Design”, Tata McGraw Hill, 1978.
  44. Kempster, “Introduction to Tool Design and Jigs and Fixtures”, ELBS.
    References Books:
  45. ASTME, “Hand book of Fixture Design”.
  46. Korsakov, “Fundamental of Fixture Design”, MIR Publication, Moscow.
  47. Goroshkin.A.K., “Jigs and Fixtures Handbook”, MIR Publication, Moscow.
  48. Houghton, “Jigs & Fixture Design”.
  49. P.H.Joshi “Jigs & Fixtures”.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    49 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – V
    MTL 504 – MOULD MANUFACTURING PRACTICE – II ( 324 Hours)

    Development of Automatic injection, compression, transfer and blow moulds
  50. Familiarization of conventional machine tools-lathe-milling-surface grinding-cylindrical
    grinding-tool and cutter grinding, cutting tools and cutting fluids.
  51. Familiarization of CNC machine tools-Lathe-Milling-EDM-Wire EDM, cutting tools and
    cutting fluids.
  52. Rough machining of Sprue bush, guide pillar, guide bush, ejector pins etc.
  53. Familiarization of cylindrical grinding operation to maintain functional dimensions of
    hardened guide pillar, guide bush, core and cavity and other elements of mould.
  54. Rough machining using shaping machine (Bolster/Mould plates).
  55. Surface grinding of mould plates and mould elements.
  56. Drilling, reaming and tapping of mould plates and mould element.
  57. Precision machining of guide pillar & guide bush holes in mould plates using Jig
    boring machine and CNC milling machine.
  58. Rough machining of Core and Cavity of moulds using Lathe/milling machine.
  59. Precision machining of Core and Cavity of moulds using CNC machine tools.
  60. Machining of intricate shapes of Core and Cavity (soft/hardened) using CNC EDM &
    CNC Wire EDM.
  61. Polishing of core, cavity, sprue bush, runner, gate etc to mirror finish.
  62. Engraving and embossing of script & monograms.
  63. Mould assembly practice.
  64. Inspection of various systems of mould (Aligning system / core / cavity / cooling
    system / ejector system / feeding system / venting system / clamping system /
    moulding surface polishing etc.).
    CIPET
    50 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – V
    MTL 505 – CNC LAB ( 40½ Hours)
  65. Familiarisation of NC & CNC machine tools.
  66. Familiarisation of cutting tools and cutting fluids.
  67. Programming and operating of CNC lathe machine.
  68. Programming and operating of CNC milling machine.
  69. Programming and operating of CNC EDM.
  70. Programming and operating of CNC Wire-EDM.
    CIPET
    51 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – VI
    MT 601– APPLIED MOULD ENGINEERING ( 40½ Hours)

    Unit I ( 13½ Hours)
    Fits and Tolerances – Need of preparing a manufacturing drawing – components of a
    production drawing Limits, , Dimensional tolerance – Hole basis and shaft basis systemSelect dimensions form B. I. S. standard to obtain clearance, transition and interference fit
    for a given set of mating parts. Computation of fits and tolerances form B. I. S. table –
    Preparation of drawings of mating parts and representation of fits and tolerances,
    Allowances.
    Surface Roughness – Surface Roughness terminology – Roughness grades number, value
    and symbol – Symbols indicating surface texture – Relation between surface finish and
    manufacturing process. Symbols representing direction of lay, operations. Surface finish of
    various mould elements.
    Unit II ( 13½ Hours)
    Geometric Dimensioning & Tolerancing (GD&T) -Introduction -Dimensioning and
    Tolerancing Fundamentals – Dimensioning Features – Features Control Frame – Datum
    Feature – Dimensioning Characteristics & Symbols, – Form – Orientation- Position, General –
    Position, Location- Position, Coaxiality- Concentricity and Symmetry- Runout- Profile –
    Rules to GD&T – Strategy for tolerancing Parts-tolerance of various mould elements, Cost
    impact on GT.
    Unit III ( 6 Hours)
    Standard mould parts- different standards -List of standard mould elements-Advantages of
    using standard items in mould making-Selection of standard mould elements.
    Unit IV ( 7½ Hours)
    Rapid Prototyping &Tooling
    Introduction to Proto type & Rapid proto type (RPT) – Difference between rapid tooling &
    conventional tooling – Rapid proto type methods – Rapid tooling for molding process – 3D
    Printing- vacuum casting – application and benefits.
    Text / Reference Books
  71. Machine drawing – P.I. Vargheese.
  72. Machine drawing – K.C. John.
  73. Mould Design Data Book.
  74. Mould Design by R.G.W. Pye.
  75. Mould Design Guide By Peter Jones.
  76. Workshop Technology, Volume – II – B.S. Reghuwanshi.
  77. Elements of Workshop Technology , Volume – II – S.K. Hajra Choudhury & A.K. Hajra
    Choudhury.
  78. Production Technology – R.K. Jain.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.
    CIPET
    52 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – VI

    Unit I ( 7½ Hours)
    Principles of Management
    Introduction – meaning of management: – Management as an art of getting things done,
    management as a process, management as an activity, Management and administration –
    Development of management theory: – Taylor’s scientific management.
    Functions of Management
    Planning, Organizing, Staffing, Directing, Controlling, Decision making
    Organizational Structure
    Definition of organization, different types of organizational structure: -line, functional, line &
    staff organization (brief description with advantages & disadvantages), Leadership,
    Motivation and Communication
    Human Resource Management
    Concept of HR Management – Development of HR Management – Components of HRD –
    Job analysis – Job description – Job specialization, Manpower planning – Requirements of
    manpower planning – Factors affecting the manpower planning – Job evaluation – Steps
    required for job evaluation – Methods for job evaluation – Merit rating – objectives and
    methods – performance appraisal. Training – Importance of training – Methods of training –
    advantages of training.
    Unit II ( 9 Hours)
    Quality Planning and Control
    Definitions of quality, Requirements of quality, list objectives of quality planning – quality
    control: -operator’s quality control, inspectors quality control, Mangers quality control, total
    quality control.
    Quality Assurance: – Concept, definition, responsibility of quality assurance department,
    planning for quality assurance, based on reliability engineering.
    ISO 9000 & Implementation
    Concept and role of ISO 9000, what is ISO 9000, whom does it help, clauses in ISO 9000,
    steps for implementation of quality system – preparatory step, implementation step,
    registration & certification step. Quality Audit – objectives, types of audits, Benefits of
    becoming an ISO 9000 company. Introduction of Q.S, T.S, IS14000 & safety standards.
    Concept of TQM and Organizational Excellence
    Concept, ten mantras of TQM, the link between ISO 9000 and TQM with the help of TQM
    Model –organization of TQM. Techniques of TQM – PDCA, Total Employee Inolvement
    (TEI), POKA –YOKE – Failure proofing, JIT manufacturing and TQC (Total quality control)
    importance of CI (continuous improvement), 5S principles.
    Quality Circles – concept, characteristics, Brain storming method for solving Q.C. Problems.
    Small group activation.
    Unit III (12 7½ Hours)
    Material Requirement Planning (MRP)
    MRP objectives & functions – Terminology – MRP systems – MRP outputs – Management
    information from MRP – Lot sizing considerations – Examples – applications – introduction
    to MRP – II – Just in time (JIT).
    CIPET
    53 DPMT SYLLABUS
    Unit IV ( 9 Hours)

    Industrial Psychology
    Meaning, importance of good working conditions and environment: – physical working
    conditions, psychological working conditions, working conditions related to time, related to
    social situation. Behavioural dynamics: – self concept and self understanding, inter personal
    needs, developing interpersonal relationship: – developing mutual expectations, hounouring
    psychological contacts, developing trust & influence, projecting positive qualities and hiding
    negative points – developing better behaviour and qualities a TQM approach: – conducting
    ‘SWOT’ analysis for self understanding, prepare incremental projects to reduce weakness
    and threats – mission statement
    Small Scale Industries – Entrepreneur
    List steps required to start small scale industry, procedure for registration (provisional and
    permanent registration) – sources of financial assistance, govt., assistance for development
    of SSI, preparation of project report, Tax: – an overview of income tax – excise duty, sales
    tax – procedure to be followed for sales tax
    Unit V ( 7½ Hours)
    Industrial Safety
    Define Accident, Frequency rate, severity rate, and accident proneness. List the causes of
    accidents: – Mechanical, Environmental, personnel factors accident prevention techniques –
    4 E’S of Accident prevention technique
    Environmental Pollution and Control
    Ecology and Eco system, Impact of industrial development on environment, Causes and
    effects of air and water pollution on plant, animal life and material, Characteristics of
    industrial and municipal waste, Treatment processes:- Primary, secondary and territory,
    Sources of air pollutants on human beings, Effects of air pollutants on human beings,
    Prevention and control of air pollution, Solid waste management, Environment pollution
    control legislation and functions of pollution control boards, Causes of noise pollution and its
    control.
    Text / Reference Books
  79. O.P. Khanna, Industrial Engineering and Management, Revised Edition – 2004, Dhanpat
    Rai Publications (P) Ltd., 67/4 Madras House, Daryaganj, New Delhi 110 002.
  80. Industrial Engineering & production management – Martand.T.Telsang S.chand &
    Company.
  81. Industrial Engineering & Management – O. P. Khanna.
  82. TQM – B. Senthil Arasu & J.Praveen Paul Scitcch Publications.
  83. ISO – Tapan.P.Bagachi.
  84. Entrepreneurship Development – Jagmer Singh Saihi.
  85. Industrial Management & Engineering Economics – Banga & Sharma.
    Note: Minimum of one assignment is mandatory from each unit.

    CIPET
    54 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – VI
    MTL 603 – CAM & CNC LAB (40½ Hours)
  86. Familiarisation with CAM software.
  87. Familiarisation with CNC lathe / CNC milling / CNC EDM / CNC Wire EDM.
  88. Study of international standards G-Codes, M-Codes.
  89. Familiarisation of various cutting tools used for CNC machines.
  90. Developing CAM programme for various elements of moulds.
  91. Familiarisation CAM programme to CNC machines.
  92. Machining of mould elements (3D profiles) using CAM programmes.
  93. Practical exercise on CNC lathe / CNC milling / CNC EDM / CNC Wire EDM.
  94. Familiarisation with CMM operations on quality control.
    CIPET
    55 DPMT SYLLABUS
    DPMT
    SEMESTER – VI
    MTL 604 – PROJECT WORK ( 392 Hours)

    The following activities are envisaged in this course of study.
  95. Project work for all trainees consisting a group of trainees.
  96. The types of projects will have to be selected by the course in-charge in consultation
    with the local industries.
  97. The scope of the project work should be Design and development of any one mould
    (Injection, transfer, compression, blow).
  98. Identification and selection of a product that has a demand in the market.
  99. Preparation of production / process drawing.
  100. Procure the raw materials, equipments (if reqd.) and tools needed for manufacturing
    fully assembled mould with good quality.
  101. Manufacture the mould with available facilities in the Institute.
  102. Checking the finished product with original drawings of design and manufacturing
    with suitable modification if necessary.
  103. Preparing project report consisting of production / process planning, plant layout
    needed for raw materials, equipments, tools, cost of manufacturing and all other
    details.
  104. Review of project work: To develop the communication skill and work progress of the
    student, the project work should be reviewed at least once in a month by committee.
  105. The final assessment of this course will be through a viva-voce by a committee
    comprising of industrialists and other departmental engineers.